By Lee Hornberger,
[…] Claims not pending at time order entered not outside scope of arbitrator’s powers. Lesson: Order to arbitrate language important.
Parental pre-injury waivers and arbitration
Woodman ex rel Woodman v Kera LLC,[iv] five (Justices Young, Hathaway, Kelly, Weaver, and Cavanaugh) to two (Justices Markman and Corrigan) decision authored by Justice Young, held parental pre-injury waiver unenforceable under common law.
MK v Auburnfly, LLC.[v] Parental indemnification agreement violated public policy as found in Woodman.
In 2011, Michigan Legislature enacted MCL 700.5109 which states:
(1) Before a minor participates in recreational activity, a parent or guardian of the minor may release a person from liability for economic or noneconomic damages for personal injury sustained by the minor during the specific recreational activity for which the release is provided.
(2) This section only applies to a recreational activity sponsored or organized by a nongovernmental, nonprofit organization. … .
Ex parte submission to employment arbitration panel inappropriate
Gates v USA Jet Airlines, Inc,[vi] vacated award and remanded case to Circuit Court because one of parties submitted to arbitration panel ex parte submission in violation of arbitration rules.